Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 10 of 16
Tiverton Charter Review Commission
July 23, 2018
Attachment D
- 11 -
Every town, city, and district has all the existing powers and privileges, and is subject to all existing duties and liabilities, conferred or imposed upon it by its charter, or by the several acts of the general assembly specially relating to it, until the charter or acts expire by their own limitation, or are revoked or repealed.
(Emphasis added.)
Two sections within Chapter 45-5 (Councils and Governing Bodies) of the Rhode Island General
Laws may also be relevant. Section 45-5-1 (Management of affairs of town) provides:
The town council of each town has full power to manage the affairs and interests of the town, and to determine all matters and things as by law come within its jurisdiction.
But Section 45-5-18 (Special charters controlling) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:
The provisions of the sections of this chapter and chapter 6 of this title are subject to the provisions of any special charters respecting any particular town or city.