Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 1218 (Use of Town Resources to Influence a Voting Contest) also mentions the Charter
Review Commission:
No officer or employee of the Town, including the School Department, shall use, or cause to be used, Town property, goods, money, grants, or labor to influence the outcome of an election, ballot question, or referendum; the foregoing shall not prohibit the distribution or publication of election, ballot question, or referendum information by the Town Clerk, the Board of Canvassers, or a Charter Review Commission.
Statutes
Section 45-2-1 (Charters and special acts) of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:
Every town, city, and district has all the existing powers and privileges, and is subject to all existing duties and liabilities, conferred or imposed upon it by its charter, or by the several acts of the general assembly specially relating to it, until the charter or acts expire by their own limitation, or are revoked or repealed.
Two sections within Chapter 45-5 (Councils and Governing Bodies) may also be relevant. Section
45-5-1 (Management of affairs of town) provides:
Page 4 of 16
Tiverton Charter Review Commission
July 23, 2018
Attachment D
- 5 -