Administration for Children, Youth and Families (ACYF) including, but not limited to

notices and instructions from the HHS Regional Office and OHDS Notices 45 CFR Part

1304; N-30-364-4; Head Start Performance Standards and the Improving Head Start for

School Readiness Act of 2007, all of which are incorporated herein by reference; significant

non-compliance may lead to deficiency status and termination of CHILD CARE

PROVIDER Agreement and withdrawal of financial assistance [1304.3(a)(6) (i-iii)];

Particular attention is directed to the requirement of Section 644 (42 U.S.C. 9839) of the

Head Start Act, as Amended October 27, 1998, that "all program activities .... [shall be

conducted] ... effectively, efficiently and free of any taint of partisan political bias or

personal, or family favoritism" (i.e. nepotism). Each CONTRACT PROVIDER or HEAD

START CHILD CARE PROVIDER must maintain and implement a written policy,

satisfactory to the County, to assure compliance with this requirement;

C. Provide a daily education program for preschool children emphasizing the social, physical,