0 PARK IMPACT FEE TECHNICAL DOCUMENT April 2016 Update (rev. 04/16/16) Clark County, WA
[…] (RCW 82.02.050 (2) It is intended to meet two statutory requirements. First RWC 82.02.060 (1) (b) requires that a local impact fee include: (a)n adjustment to the cost of the public facilities for past or future payments made or reasonably anticipated to be made by new development to pay for particular system improvements in the form of user fees, debt service payments, taxes, or other payments earmarked for or proratable to the particular system improvement.

Second, RCW 82.02.050 (2) provides that, “the financing for system improvements to serve new development must provide for a balance between impact fees and other

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________ Appendix J

Vancouver-Clark Comprehensive Parks, Recreation, and Open Space Plan| 2007___________________________________J-5

sources of public funds and cannot rely solely on impact fees.” Because CAF is intended to address two distinct statutory requirements, a two-step approach to calculating the value of CAF is used: