0 PARK IMPACT FEE TECHNICAL DOCUMENT April 2016 Update (rev. 04/16/16) Clark County, WA
[…] An impact fee represents new growth’s fair share of capital facility needs. By law, impact fees can only be used for capital improvements that expand system capacity, not for operating or maintenance costs. Impact fees are subject to legal standards, which require fulfillment of three key elements: need, benefit and proportionality.

The Growth Management Act grants counties and cities the authority to assess parks impact fees on new development. Washington law (RCW 82.02.090) defines an impact fee as “a payment of money imposed upon development as a condition of development approval to pay for public facilities needed to serve new growth and development, and that is reasonably related to the new development that creates additional demand and need for public facilities, that is a proportionate share of the cost of the public facilities, and that is used for facilities that reasonably benefit the new development.”