(c) Greenhouse-grown plants from Can-ada. A greenhouse-grown restricted plant may be imported from Canada if the Plant Health and Production Divi-sion of the Canadian Food Inspection

VerDate Aug<31>2005 14:11 Jan 29, 2007 Jkt 211016 PO 00000 Frm 00323 Fmt 8010 Sfmt 8010 Y:\SGML\211016.XXX 211016rmaj

ette

on

PR

OD

1PC

67 w

ith C

FR

Page 36: PART 319—FOREIGN QUARANTINE NOTICES - U.S ... months’ storage. 319.8–22 Ports of entry or export. 319.8–23 Treatment. 319.8–24 Collection and disposal of waste. 319.8–25

314

7 CFR Ch. III (1–1–07 Edition) § 319.37–4

Agency (CFIA) signs a written agree-ment with the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service allowing such importation, and provided that the following conditions are met:

(1) The Plant Health and Production Division of CFIA shall:

(i) Eliminate individual inspections and phytosanitary certification of each shipment of articles exported in ac-cordance with this section;

(ii) Enter into written agreements with, and assign a unique identifica-tion number to, each greenhouse grow-er participating in the greenhouse pro-gram;

(iii) Inspect greenhouses and the plants being grown in them using in-spection methods and schedules ap-proved by Plant Protection and Quar-antine to ensure that the criteria of this subsection are met;

(iv) Issue labels to each grower par-ticipating in the program. The labels issued to each grower shall bear a unique number identifying that grow-er, and shall bear the following state-ment: ‘‘This shipment of greenhouse- grown plants meets the import require-ments of the United States, and is be-lieved to be free from injurious plant pests. Issued by Plant Health and Pro-duction Division, Canadian Food In-spection Agency.’’ The Plant Health and Production Division, CFIA, shall also ensure that the label is placed on the airway bill, bill of lading, or deliv-ery ticket accompanying each ship-ment of articles; and

(v) Ensure that only plants that are not excluded shipment by the criteria of this subsection are shipped.

(2) Each greenhouse grower partici-pating in the program shall enter into an agreement with the Plant Health and Production Division of CFIA in which the grower agrees to:

(i) Maintain records of the kinds and quantities of plants grown in their greenhouses, including the date of re-ceipt and place of origin of the plants; keep the records for at least 1 year after the plants are shipped to the United States; and make the records available for review and copying upon request by either the Plant Health and Production Division of CFIA or an au-thorized representative of the Sec-retary of Agriculture;