other health care practitioners and providers involved in the care or treatment of

the patient, if allowed by written authorization from the patient, or if compelled

by subpoena at a deposition, evidentiary hearing, or trial for which proper notice

has been given.”

Georgia—governed by § 31-33 of Georgia Code

o Generally, Georgia law requires written authorization for disclosure. However,

there is the good faith exception, meaning that so long as the person violating a

patient’s privacy acted in good faith, they cannot be found liable.

o Under § 31-33-2, “any provider or person who in good faith releases copies of

medical records in accordance with this Code section shall not be found to have

violated any criminal law or to be civilly liable to the patient, the deceased

patient's estate, or to any other person.”

o Interestingly, there does not appear to be any exceptions or circumstances in

which a health care provider, plan, or other may disclose a patient’s medical

record without written authorization.32