Therefore, it was thought reasonable to conclude that the 1956 federal regulations did not prohibit automotive service stations or other primary commercial establishments outside the Interstate right-of-way or within the rights-of-way of non-Interstate highways. The restrictions, however, did not apply to vending facilities that were allowed on federally funded Interstate highways. And, Congress clarified that in 1982, permitting vending machines in rest areas constructed or located on the Interstate right-of-way.14 B. Randolph-Sheppard Act, Title 20 U.S.C, Section 107 The Randolph-Sheppard Act, Title 20 U.S.C, Section 107, defined vending facilities as "automatic vending machines, cafeterias, snack bars, cart services, shelters, counters and such other appropriate auxiliary equipment as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe as being necessary for the sale of articles or services described in section 107a(a)(5) of this title and which may be operated by blind licensees . . . ." Therefore, the Randolph-Sheppard Act did not appear to limit vending “facilities” only to vending “machines.” Therefore, it appeared that a broader variety of food services would be allowed under the Randolph-Sheppard Act. (This issue is discussed further below.)