Pattern Makers v. NLRB, 473 U.S. 95 (1985)
[…] The focus of § 8(a)(3) on employment rights is understandable because union

    restrictions on the right to resign were not an issue in 1947. See n. 12, supra,

    and accompanying text. Senator Taft, for example, stated that § 8(a)(3) was

    designed to prevent the discharge of workers for reasons other than

    nonpayment of dues, 93 Cong.Rec. 4885-4886 (1947), because this was "the

    usual type of abuse, and is the only type of abuse testified to." Id., at 4886.

    The dissent suggests that the Board's decision is inconsistent with 29 U.S.C. §

    163, which provides that nothing in the Act "shall be construed so as . . . to

    interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike." The Board

    does not believe, and neither do we, that its interpretation of § 8(b)(1)(A)

    impedes the "right to strike." "It [will] not outlaw anybody striking who want[s]

    to strike. It [will] not prevent anyone using the strike in a legitimate way . . . .