• Upload
[…] regulations pertaining to approvals for local, federal and state grants, and with all local, federal and state

environmental laws and regulations, and assist in making any submissions with respect thereto and (2) all

applicable requirements of the Massachusetts public construction and procurement laws, which are

incorporated by reference herein.

3.7 Brands/Description of Materials and Manufacturers/Producers: The Designer shall thoroughly

acquaint his or her employees and Consultants with the provisions of M.G.L. c.30, §39M, which provides, in

part “[f]or each item of material the specifications shall provide for either a minimum of three named brands

of material or a description of material which can be met by a minimum of three manufacturers or producers,

and for the equal of any one of said name or described materials.” The Designer shall ensure all plans and

other work product comply with the law regarding proprietary items, and shall notify the Town when they

believe items should be specified on a proprietary basis.