Embed Size (px)
[…] supporting each item and verified as accurate and complete by the cost estimator.
.9 facilitate “charrette” working group with all project stakeholders to identify potential
historical, energy efficiency and sustainability features that can be incorporated into the
project.
.3 Schematic design level documentation shall also include a summary comparing the schematic plans,
specifications and Estimated Construction Cost of the design to the Program and Study requirements
and shall explain any deviation therefrom. The Designer shall be aware of the following provisions
of M.G.L. c. 7C, § 60 and shall cause its services to comply therewith:
32
Town of Hamilton Massachusetts 577 Bay Road, Hamilton, MA 01936; v. 978.626.5227
“No state agency . . . administering a capital facility project shall enter into any contracts for that
project . . . or cause to be performed design services for that project . . . if such would result in the
completion of a project which cannot be accomplished (a) within the appropriation or authorization
for the project or within the project cost limits specified by the appropriation or authorization and
(b) without substantial deviation from (i) any study or program which must be prepared in
accordance with section 59; or (ii) any other pre-design planning document which must be
prepared in accordance with any other statute, appropriation or authorization or administrative
directive consistent therewith. In no event shall the design work be such as would result in a change
in the number of gross square feet to be constructed in the project of more than 10 per cent from
the number specified in the study, program or other pre-design document referred to [above].”
.4 Schematic Design Phase drawings, specifications, Construction Cost Estimates and other submittals
shall be subject to the written Approval of the Town. Unless a lesser number is requested by the