PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] practices and consider conducting a privileged self-evaluation for purposes of taking advantage of

MEPA’s affirmative defense.

5. Nevada

Nevada tends to have a lower wage gap than the national average, which may be due to

Nevada’s two existing pay equity Statutes: Nev. Rev. Stat. (NRS) § 608.017 and NRS § 613.330.

Recent Nevada Legislation has made additional inroads in the area of pay equity, and Nevada

employers should keep close watch on 2019 legislation for further developments.

a. Existing Statutes Addressing Pay Equity And Discrimination

Originally enacted in the early 1970’s, NRS § 608.017 prohibits wage discrimination on

basis of sex by making it “unlawful for any employer to discriminate between employees,

employed within the same establishment, on the basis of sex by paying lower wages to one

employee than the wages paid to an employee of the opposite sex who performs equal work

which requires equal skill, effort and responsibility and which is performed under similar working

conditions.”131

It is interesting to note that, unlike other states’ laws which require employers to consider

all employees in a job classification throughout all the company’s facilities, Nevada’s statute is

limited to employees “employed within the same establishment.”132 This quirk in the law may