PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] d. Recent Legislative Developments

The 2017 Nevada legislative session saw the passage of two laws aimed at addressing

issues on the periphery of pay equity. Senate Bill 343, codified as NRS §§ 75A.400 to 75A.430,

creates an annual survey on gender equality in the workplace. Assembly Bill 276, codified in NRS

141 Id. 142 NRS § 608.017(3). Compare 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). 143 NRS § 613.400. For example, if the population in the community is 42% Latino and only 3% of the workforce is Latino, an employer is not required to show preferential treatment towards Latinos in hiring employees. 144 See Insert on California Pay Equity.

§ 613.330(1)(c), protects disclosure and discussion of wage information, by prohibiting

discrimination against an employee who “has inquired about, discussed or voluntarily disclosed

his or her wages or the wages of another employee.”145

The only exception is a person who has access to wage information as part of his or her

essential job functions and discloses the information to a person without access, except as

ordered by the Labor Commissioner or a court of competent jurisdiction.146 For example,