PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] Nevada’s antidiscrimination statute in NRS Chapter 613 provides similar affirmative

defenses, permitting an employer “to apply different standards of compensation, or different

terms, conditions or privileges of employment pursuant to a bona fide seniority or merit system,

or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who

work in different locations,” provided the differences in pay are not the result of intentional

discrimination.140 It also creates an express exception for employers who “give and [ ] act upon

137 Id. 138 See also § 608.165, providing that “[a]ll uniforms or accessories distinctive as to style, color or material shall be furnished, without cost, to employees by their employer. If a uniform or accessory requires a special cleaning process, and cannot be easily laundered by an employee, such employee's employer shall clean such uniform or accessory without cost to such employee.” 139 NRS § 608.017(2). 140 NRS § 613.380 (“a bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, if those differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of race,