PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] work in different locations,” provided the differences in pay are not the result of intentional

discrimination.140 It also creates an express exception for employers who “give and [ ] act upon

137 Id. 138 See also § 608.165, providing that “[a]ll uniforms or accessories distinctive as to style, color or material shall be furnished, without cost, to employees by their employer. If a uniform or accessory requires a special cleaning process, and cannot be easily laundered by an employee, such employee's employer shall clean such uniform or accessory without cost to such employee.” 139 NRS § 608.017(2). 140 NRS § 613.380 (“a bona fide seniority or merit system, or a system which measures earnings by quantity or quality of production or to employees who work in different locations, if those differences are not the result of an intention to discriminate because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, disability or national origin”).

the results of any professionally developed ability test, if the test, its administration or action

upon the results is not designed, intended or used to discriminate” on the basis of a protected

category.141