PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] Rock-Tenn Servs., Inc., 700 F. App’x 452, 457 (6th Cir. 2017) (holding that “a wage

differential resulting from status as a union member constitutes an acceptable ‘factor other than sex’ for

purposes of the Equal Pay Act”); Goodrich v. Int’l Broth. Of Elec. Workers AFL-CIO, C.A. No. 81-3214, 1985

WL 5992, at *8 (D.D.C. Dec. 30, 1985), aff’d, 815 F.2d 1519 (D.C. Cir. 1987) (holding that membership

in a union constitutes a “factor other than sex’ within the meaning of the Equal Pay Act). 116 M.G.L. c. 149, § 105A(b); MEPA Guidance, at p. 15.

MEPA lawsuits must be filed within three years of the date of the alleged violation.117 A

violation occurs “(i) when a discriminatory compensation decision is or other practice is adopted;

(ii) when an employee becomes subject to a discriminatory compensation decision or other

practice; or (iii) when an employee is affected by the application of a discriminatory compensation

decision or practice, including each time wages are paid, resulting in whole or in part from such a

decision or practice.”118

c. Affirmative Defense

One key difference between MEPA and most other state equal pay laws, as well as the

federal Equal Pay Act, is that MEPA provides a defense to wage discrimination claims for any