PAY EQUITY COMPLIANCE CHALLENGES, BUSINESS RISKS, AND
[…] the results of any professionally developed ability test, if the test, its administration or action

upon the results is not designed, intended or used to discriminate” on the basis of a protected

category.141

One potential problem area is the “age” category, since there is often a significant

correlation between age and seniority. Another area of challenge can be the pre-employment

test—whether the test is properly developed and not a subterfuge for discrimination.

Nevada law further mirrors the federal EPA by providing that an employer found to have

violated the provisions of NRS § 608.017 “shall not reduce the wages of any employees in order

to comply with such provisions.”142 This makes proactive self-audits and appropriate corrective

actions important for employers.

Nevada also has a fairly standard provision stating that employers are not required to

show preferential treatment or affirmative action in hiring merely because there is an imbalance