Beyond these basic limitations on the application of sections 203 and 205, SGEs alsomay be eligible for a special waiver that permits certain representational activity inconnection with work under Federal grants and contracts. Identical provisions, in18 U.S.C. §§ 203(e) and 205(f,) allow an agency head to authorize an SGE torepresent another before the Government “in the performance of work under a grantby, or a contract with or for the benefit of, the United States.” The legislative historyindicates that the purpose of this exception is “to take care of any situations involvingthe national interest where an intermittent employee’s special knowledge or skillsmay be required by his employer or other private person to effect the properperformance of a