See Barnes

26

included in the class, named Plaintiffs from other states may represent class members from Arizona,

New Mexico, and South Dakota. Pl. Mem. in Resp. to Def. Joint Sur-Reply, at 27. I disagree.

These three states each require that at least some part of the alleged injury have occurred

within the state and have affected consumers within the state. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. §44-1402 (“A

contract, combination or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of, or to monopolize,

trade or commerce, any part of which is within this state, is unlawful.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-1-1

(“Every contract, agreement, combination or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce, any part

of which trade or commerce is within this state, is unlawful.”); S.D.C.L. § 37-1-3.1 (“A contract,

combination, or conspiracy between two or more persons in restraint of trade or commerce any part

of which is within this state is unlawful.”); In re Terazosin Hydrochloride Antitrust Litigation, 160

F. Supp. 2d 1365, 1371 (S.D. Fla. 2001) (under state statutes, named plaintiffs who do not reside in

or did not make purchases in Arizona, New Mexico, or South Dakota do not have standing to assert