• Upload
[…] However, in many of these states (not authorized for CA), the states oversee much of the CA work through a worksharing agreement with EPA. The relationship between state cleanup programs and RCRA CA is discussed in more detail later in this module.

EPA and states have a number of authorities under the hazardous waste program to compel o/o’s to address releases of hazardous waste and hazardous constituents from SWMUs throughout the facility. The requirement found at 40 CFR 264.101 (and state equivalent requirements) specifies that o/o’s: “must institute CA as necessary to protect human health and the environment for all releases…”

HSWA created section 3005(c)(3) that requires EPA and authorized states to establish conditions in a facility’s RCRA permit as needed to protect human health and the environment.