For example, the form should allow good cause waiver of civil assessment as required by Penal Code 1214.1. Current forms often limit good cause to three or four enumerated reasons, in conflict with the broad good cause language in section 1214.1. Implementation should also include some internal monitoring and a court certification program to ensure compliance.

Upon further review of the written proposed rule, we would like to add the following additional comments: 1. The mandatory language of c (1) doesn’t make sense since

traffic infraction cases. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1458 [“The provisions of this code relative to bail are applicable to bail in misdemeanor and infraction cases. The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail”]; Veh. Code, § 40511 [Authorizing courts to fix bail if not previously fixed pursuant to a bail schedule in an amount “reasonable and sufficient for the appearance of the defendant”]; Veh.