(See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1458 [“The provisions of this code relative to bail are applicable to bail in misdemeanor and infraction cases. The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail”]; Veh. Code, § 40511 [Authorizing courts to fix bail if not previously fixed pursuant to a bail schedule in an amount “reasonable and sufficient for the appearance of the defendant”]; Veh. Code, § 40306(c) [An infraction defendant who has been arrested and taken into custody must be taken before a magistrate. Once before the magistrate, the defendant “shall thereupon be released from custody upon his own recognizance or upon such bail as the magistrate may fix”]; see also, Cal. Const., art. I, § 12 ["A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion"].)