The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail”]; Veh. Code, § 40511 [Authorizing courts to fix bail if not previously fixed pursuant to a bail schedule in an amount “reasonable and sufficient for the appearance of the defendant”]; Veh. Code, § 40306(c) [An infraction defendant who has been arrested and taken into custody must be taken before a magistrate. Once before the magistrate, the defendant “shall thereupon be released from custody upon his own recognizance or upon such bail as the magistrate may fix”]; see also, Cal. Const., art. I, § 12 ["A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion"].)

Page 14: REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts 08, 2015 · The Rules and Projects Committee recommends that the Judicial Council adopt a new rule of court to state that courts