(Pen. Code, § 19.7.) Infraction defendants are not entitled to a jury trial. (Pen. Code, §§ 19.6 and 1042.5.) In addition, an infraction defendant is not entitled to a court-appointed counsel unless the defendant is arrested and not released on a written promise to appear, on his or her own recognizance, or on a deposit of bail. (Pen. Code, § 19.6.) Courts are vested with statutory authority to fix bail in misdemeanor and infraction matters. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1458 [“The provisions of this code relative to bail are applicable to bail in misdemeanor or infraction cases. The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail”]; Veh. Code, § 40511 [Authorizing courts to fix bail, if not previously fixed pursuant to a bail schedule, in an amount “reasonable and sufficient for the appearance of the defendant”].)