Accordingly, the committee separately recommends that the Judicial Council direct the appropriate advisory committees to consider all rule, form, or other appropriate recommendations to promote access to justice across all infraction proceedings, including post-conviction proceedings or after the defendant has previously failed to pay or appear. With regard to the broader constitutional considerations raised, the committee notes that the rule is designed to reflect existing statutory authority that vests courts with discretion to set bail in traffic infraction cases. (See, e.g., Pen. Code, § 1458 [“The provisions of this code relative to bail are applicable to bail in misdemeanor and infraction cases. The defendant, at any time after arrest and before conviction, may be admitted to bail”]; Veh. Code, § 40511 [Authorizing courts to fix bail if not previously fixed pursuant to a bail schedule in an amount “reasonable and sufficient for the appearance of the defendant”]; Veh.