Embed Size (px)
[…] We got some positionstatements, we got some nice letters with some legalese fromthe lawyers, and we got some copies of some of theproposals, but we didn't hear their side of things becausethey didn't want to give it.").

14

Case 3:12-cv-01299-RNC Document 55 Filed 12/14/12 Page 14 of 34

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF … Jonathan B. Kreisberg, Regional Director of Region 34 of the National Labor Relations Board, brings this petition on the Board's behalf

dismiss and granting the petition for injunctive relief. 9

II. Standard of Review

Section 10(j) authorizes district courts to grant

temporary injunctions pending the outcome of unfair labor

practice proceedings before the Board. 29 U.S.C. § 160(j).

"The Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint .

. . charging that any person has engaged in or is engaging

in an unfair labor practice, to petition any United States

district court . . . for appropriate temporary relief." 29

U.S.C. § 160(j). While an extraordinary remedy, 10(j)

reflects Congress's recognition that, in the absence of

injunctive relief, the Board's often lengthy administrative

proceedings could render a final Board order ineffectual.

Silverman v.