To provide additional context for our discussion of the Petition, it is usefulat this juncture to provide some background regarding the concept of PTE, andthe role of PTE limits in the overall CAA regulatory framework. In general, PTEhas a statutory nexus which relates to EPA’s need to identify which sources qual-ify as “major sources” subject to regulation under the Act. See, e.g., CAA§ 165(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7475(a) (requiring new source review (“NSR”) or PSD per-mits for any “major emitting facility on which construction is commenced afterthe date of the enactment of this part”); 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(b)(1)(i) (defining “ma-jor stationary source” for PSD purposes in part as “any stationary source whichemits, or has the potential to emit, 250 tons per year or more” of a regulatedpollutant) (emphasis added). Thus, PTE is a technical determination that “is juris-dictional in nature.” Ala. Power Co. v. Costle, 636 F.3d 323, 352 (D.C. Cir. 1979).

At its core, potential to emit relates to a source’s inherent capacity to emitair pollutants.