firm, as that term is defined in Section 2(a)(9) of the Act and PCAOB Rule 1001(p)(i),"

with the proviso that Cordovano could file a petition for Board consent to associate with

a registered public accounting firm after one year from the date the 2008 Order was

issued, which was December 18, 2008.4 J-1 at 14. In the 2008 Order, the Board stated:

The sanctions that the Board is imposing on Cordovano in this Order maybe imposed only if a respondent's conduct meets one of the conditions setout in Section 105(c)(5) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 7215(c)(5). The Boardfinds that Cordovano' s conduct described in this Order meets thecondition set out in Section 1 05( c )(5), which provides that such sanctionsmay be imposed in the event of: (A) intentional or knowing conduct,including reckless conduct, that results in violation of the applicablestatutory, regulatory, or professional standard; or (B) repeated instances ofnegligent conduct, each resulting in a violation of the applicable statutory,regulatory, or professional standard.

J-1 at 2 n.2; J-2 at ~ 3.

After the 2008 Order was issued, the Division sent Respondents' counsel a letter

dated December 23, 2008. R-29; J-2 at ~ 4. In the letter, the Division noted that

Respondents had "asked the Division... for guidance regarding the effects of the