IRS from sending notice to the person whose SSN was used and removes the need for the

assignee of the SSN to reconcile income differences.

The affidavit indicates that “[i]t is the affiant’s belief that evidence of identity theft

and criminal impersonation exists at the business/residence known as Amalia’s Translation

and Tax Services, 1501 9th Street, Greeley, Colorado.” The affidavit does not provide

specification as to which provisions of the identity theft or criminal impersonation statutes

evidence seized from Amalia’s would pertain.2

2 C.R.S. 18-5-902 provides in part: “Identity theft. (1) A person commits identity theft if he or she:

(a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make financial payment;

(b) Knowingly possesses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority, with the intent to use or to aid or permit some other person to use such information or device to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment;

(c) With the intent to defraud, falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument or financial device containing any personal identifying information or financial identifying information of another;

(d) Knowingly possesses the personal identifying information or financial identifying of another without permission or lawful authority to use in applying for or completing an application for a financial device or other extension of credit;

(e) Knowingly uses or possesses the personal identifying information of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain a government-issued document; or

(f) Attempts, conspires with another, or solicits another to commit any of the acts set forth in paragraphs (a) to (e) of this subsection (1)

(2) Identity theft is a class 4 felony.