Embed Size (px)
[…] degree murder to second degree murder.’ ” People v. Castellano, 2015 IL App (1st) 133874, ¶ 153
(quoting People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 587 (2004)). The statutory mitigating factors
are outlined in section 9-2(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which provides that a person commits
second degree murder when he commits first degree murder but, at the time of the killing, acted
under either (1) a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation, or (2) had an
unreasonable belief in the need for self-defense. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1)-(2) (West 2010); 720 ILCS
5/7-1(a) (West 2010) (use of deadly force is justified only if the user “reasonably believes that
such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another”).
¶ 47 When a defendant seeks to be found guilty of second degree murder instead of first degree
murder, he must prove by a preponderance of the evidence one of the statutory mitigating factors.
No. 1-16-2387
- 14 -
720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2010).