Embed Size (px)
[…] counsel claim.
¶80 VII. Sentence and Correcting the Mittimus
¶81 Finally, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in sentencing him to two
mandatory consecutive terms totaling 80 years, a term ten years short of the aggregate maximum.
Defendant takes issue with the fact that the court imposed the consecutive sentence "with little
reasoning" and did not "carefully consider" the evidence in aggravation and mitigation as
required. The State argues that consecutive terms were mandatory and thus the court had no
discretion. We agree with the State.
35
No. 1-09-3363
¶82 Section 5-4-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/1-1-1 et seq. (West 2008))
requires a trial court at a sentencing hearing to "consider evidence and information offered by the
parties in aggravation and mitigation." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-1(a)(4) (West 2008). However, "a trial
court need not articulate the process by which it determines the appropriateness of a given
sentence." People v. Bobo, 375 Ill. App. 3d 966, 988 (2007) (citing People v. Wright, 272 Ill.
App. 3d 1033, 1045 (1995)).