eric-l-vandussen
[…] allowed by the Colorado Constitution but prohibited by federal criminal statutes, is an issue of first impression in
Colorado. We conclude that the trial court erred in approving such use by defendant.
II. Jurisdiction
9 At oral arguments we directed the parties to file supplemental briefs addressing whether the order appealed fromis one that we have jurisdiction to consider. After reviewing the parties briefs and the relevant legal authority, we
conclude that we have jurisdiction.
10 As relevant here, section 18-1.3-104(1)(a), C.R.S. 2011, provides: The granting or denial of probation and the
conditions of probation including the length of probation shall not be subject to appellate review unless probation is
granted contrary to the provisions of this title.
8/3/2019 People v Watkins - Colorado Court of Appeals Case Re Med Marijuana Use on Probation 02-02-12
3/6
11 Thus, where a condition of probation is alleged to be contrary to title 18 of the Colorado Revised Statutes, we
have jurisdiction to consider the appeal. See People v.