• Upload
[…] [6.10] III. CRIMINAL PROSECUTION

The need for clear communication is nowhere more critical than when liberty is at stake, and few rights are more firmly established than those to the effective assistance of counsel and the opportunity to confront accusers. New York, like most other states,66 has a statute that grants a deaf defendant the right to a quali-fied interpreter. However, a statutory right is often insufficient to protect the deaf defendant’s fundamental interests.

Under § 390 of the Judiciary Law, a criminal defendant who is deaf has a statutory right to a “qualified interpreter who is certified by a recognized national or New York state credentialing authority . . . to in-terpret the proceeding to, and the testimony of, such deaf person.”67 However, § 390 also states that if providing a certified interpreter “would cause unreasonable delay in court proceedings, the court [can ap-point someone who is] otherwise qualified.”