• Upload
[…] 10.4 Excuses for Nonperformance

LEARNING OBJECTIVES

1. Recognize how parties are discharged if the goods are destroyed.2. Determine what defenses are valid when it becomes very difficult or

impossible to perform.3. Understand the UCC’s position on the right to adequate assurances and

anticipatory repudiation.

In contracts for the sale of goods, as in common law, things can go wrong. Whatthen?

Casualty to Identified Goods

As always, the parties may agree what happens if the goods are destroyed beforedelivery. The default is Sections 2-613 and 2A-221(a) of the Uniform CommercialCode (UCC). The UCC says that “where the contract requires for its performancegoods identified when the contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty withoutfault of either party before the risk of loss passes to the buyer,…then (a) if the loss istotal the contract is avoided; and (b) if the loss is partial the buyer may neverthelessaccept them with due allowance for the goods’ defects.” Thus if Howard ships theoriginal Bruegel to Bunker but the painting is destroyed, through no fault of eitherparty, before delivery occurs, the parties are discharged.