Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] 33 See Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.045(2)(d) (“[S]uch affirmation, when completed and presented at the precinct in which such elector is entitled to vote, and upon verification of the elector’s registration, shall entitle such elector to vote as provided in this subsection.”).

34 Telephone Interview with Ion Sancho, supra note 32. 35 See Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.043 (stating statewide voter identification requirements); Telephone Interview with Ion

Sancho, supra note 32. 36 See Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 2047(1) (“election official shall direct the person to go to the polling place for the

person’s new permanent place of residence”); Telephone Interview with Elaine Manlove, State Election Commissioner, Delaware; Howard G. Sholl, Jr., Deputy Administrative Director, New Castle Department of Elections; Ken McDowell, Administrative Director, Sussex Board of Elections; & Jean Turner, Deputy Administrative Director, Sussex Board of Elections (Dec. 10, 2008).

37 Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 2047(1) (“[T]he election officer shall place the completed eligibility affidavit in an envelope . . . give the envelope to the person, direct the person to go to the polling place for the person’s new permanent place of residence and annotate the poll list to show that the person has been sent to another polling place.”).

38 See id. tit. 15, § 4937; Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 2047 (describing procedures at the polling place for voters reporting a change of address within the state); Telephone Interview with Elaine Manlove et. al, supra note 36.

11 | Brennan Center for Justice