Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] Centralized Voter Registration Manager, Oregon, to Jonathan Blitzer, Research Associate, Brennan Center for Justice (Mar. 27, 2009).

41 See Voting in Oregon Guide, Oregon Secretary of State, available at http://www.uhavavote.org/votingguide/Voting_in_Oregon_Guide.pdf; Email from Dave Franks, HAVA and Centralized Voter Registration Manager, Oregon, to Jonathan Blitzer, Research Associate, Brennan Center for Justice (Mar. 24, 2009).

42 Telephone Interview with Ion Sancho, supra note 32; Telephone Interview with Elaine Manlove et. al, supra note 36; see also Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.045(2)(d) (stating that elector shall vote “upon verification of the elector’s registration”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 2047(3) (“[E]lection officers shall obtain authorization for the person to vote from the Department of Elections.”).

12 | Brennan Center for Justice

Page 17: Permanent Voter Registration...including voter registration systems, voting technology, voter identification, statewide voter regis-tration list maintenance, and provisional ballots