Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] 43 Email from Howard G. Sholl, Jr., Deputy Administrative Director, New Castle County Department of Elections, to

Jonathan Blitzer, Research Associate, Brennan Center for Justice (Feb. 4, 2009) ( “[T]he departments do not make any annotation in the State’s Election Management System when verifying that a person is registered to vote because there is no capability to do so.”).

44 Telephone Interview with Ion Sancho, supra note 32. 45 Telephone Interview with John Lindback, Director of Elections, Oregon (Apr. 3, 2009). 46 See Del. Code Ann. tit. 15, § 2047(1) (“[T]he election officer shall . . . annotate the poll list to show that the person

has been sent to another polling place.”); Telephone Interview with Elaine Manlove et. al, supra note 36. 47 Telephone Interview with John Lindback, supra note 45.

13 | Brennan Center for Justice