Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] 72 Telephone Interview with Tim Likness, supra note 71. 73 Rhode Island employs a protocol similar to those in place in Washington and South Dakota, but only for voters who

have moved less than six months before an election. Such voters can vote a full ballot at the board of canvassers office of their old city or town. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 17-9.1-16(2) (“a voter who remains within the state, although he or she fails to register in the city or town to which the voter has moved within time to vote in the city or town, shall be permitted to vote by special paper ballot…only during the six months, less one day, next preceding an election or primary”); Telephone Interview with Melissa D’Amore, Supervisor of Voter Registration, Providence Board of Canvassers (Jan. 29, 2009). Other states also have time-limited protections for certain voters who move.