Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] But there are also obvious downsides. First, when voters who move are required to vote from their old addresses, it may require them to travel significant distances. Voters who have moved only a mile or two may be able to return to their old polling place with little difficulty, but it is far from an ideal solution for a voter who has moved from one end of a state to another.73 Second, when a voter is given a regular ballot at his or

68 See South Dakota Combined Laws § 12-18-7.1 (“any person whose name appears on the precinct registration list may

vote at that election”). See also Telephone Interview with Kea Warne, Election Supervisor, Office of South Dakota Secretary of State and Chris Nelson, South Dakota Secretary of State (Feb. 13, 2009).

69 Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.08.430 (describing transfers on Election Day).