Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] Ohio’s voter portal allows voters simply to enter their current address, and provides the location of the polling place associated with that address.63 Maryland’s site demands more from voters — requesting their full name, date

57 See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.183(B)(1) (“[T]o determine whether a provisional ballot is valid and entitled to be

counted, the board shall examine its records and determine whether the individual who cast the provisional ballot is registered and eligible to vote.”); Md. Code Ann. § 11-303(b) (“[A] local board may not open an envelope of a provisional ballot until the local board has approved the provisional ballot application.”); Telephone Interview with Matthew Damschroder, Director, Franklin County, Ohio Board of Elections (Jan. 30, 2009); Telephone Interview with Katie Brown, supra note 31.

58 See Md.