Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] The election officer then annotates the poll book at the old polling place, noting that the voter has signed an eligibility affidavit and proceeded to the new polling place.37 After arriving at the new polling place, the voter casts a ballot in much the same way a Florida voter would: on a regular ballot accompanied by a form (in this case, the so-called eligibility affidavit) attesting to her identity, residence address, and eligibility. Voters do not face additional identification requirements at the new polling place.38 32 See Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.045(2)(a) (“An elector who moves from the precinct in which the elector is registered may be

permitted to vote in the precinct to which he or she has moved his or her legal residence, provided such elector completes an affirmation.”); Telephone Interview with Ion Sancho, Supervisor of Elections, Leon County Board of Elections (Jan. 30, 2009).

33 See Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.045(2)(d) (“[S]uch affirmation, when completed and presented at the precinct in which such elector is entitled to vote, and upon verification of the elector’s registration, shall entitle such elector to vote as provided in this subsection.”).

34 Telephone Interview with Ion Sancho, supra note 32. 35 See Fla. Stat. Ann § 101.043 (stating statewide voter identification requirements); Telephone Interview with Ion

Sancho, supra note 32. 36 See Del.