Permanent Voter Registration Adam Skaggs Jonathan Blitzer
[…] Election officials in Franklin County, Ohio, for instance, ask a voter first for her name and address.61 In Baltimore County, Maryland, by contrast, election officials recite the voter’s address as it appears on the precinct register, and simply ask the voter to confirm.62 Voters in Ohio, Maryland and Colorado may also use Internet resources to locate their polling places. Ohio’s voter portal allows voters simply to enter their current address, and provides the location of the polling place associated with that address.63 Maryland’s site demands more from voters — requesting their full name, date

57 See Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 3505.183(B)(1) (“[T]o determine whether a provisional ballot is valid and entitled to be

counted, the board shall examine its records and determine whether the individual who cast the provisional ballot is registered and eligible to vote.”); Md.