• Upload
[…] App. 47-48. He made varying admissions to law enforcement, but in every story his

son was accidentally killed after being struck by an ATV that Soto operated. App. 4.

After hearing this, and after conducting an autopsy, the Lucas County Coroner

“concluded that the child died of multiple blunt force trauma caused by an ATV

accident.” App. 48.1 Soto was indicted on March 31, 2006 (“2006 Indictment”), for

involuntary manslaughter, which was predicated on a separate charge of child

endangering. App. 29, 47-48. Involuntary manslaughter is defined under Ohio

Revised Code § 2903.04(A) as causing “the death of another . . . as a proximate result

of the offender's committing or attempting to commit a felony.” App. 39. Under the

version of Ohio Revised Code § 2919.22(A) and (E)(2)(c) in effect at the time, the child

endangering charge was elevated to a third-degree felony by virtue of the “serious

physical harm” that Soto had caused. Id.