taxidriverlv
[…] improve wages and working conditions.
All correspondence can be mailed to Hynes current residence, or personal email address:
Randell S. Hynes6180 S. Torrey Pines Dr.Las Vegas, NV 89118(702) [email protected]
8/14/2019 Petition for Advisory Opinion of Nevada Transportation Authority
2/6
II. The Statute
Hynes seeks the opinion of the Authority on whether certificated carriers authorized by the
Authority to provide Charter service by limousine are violating the terms of their Certificate of Public
Convenience and Necessity (CPCN), as stated in:
NRS 706.756 Unlawful acts; criminal penalties.1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(a) Operates a vehicle or causes it to be operated in anycarriage to which the provisions of NRS 706.011 to706.861, inclusive, apply without first obtaining a certificate,permit or license, or in violation of the terms thereof;
Is it a violation of the terms of a certificated carrier authorized by the Authority to provide
charter service by limousine to operate in a manner intended to provide transportation services
other than charter service by limousine?
III. Introduction