• Upload
[…] This reasoning

    does not address the question of authority. How can the

    Department refuse to reinstate a license on the basis of a

    Motion for Reconsideration - 3

  • APP 020

    procedural statute, when the Department no longer has

    statutory authority for the suspension?

    The procedural statute does not even apply to nonmoving

    violation suspensions anymore. The amended statute tells the

    Department to suspend all driving privileges when the

    Department receives notice from a court that the person has

    failed to comply "for a moving violation." RCW 46.20.289.

    "A suspension under this section"-that is, a suspension for a

    moving violation-"remains in effect until the department has

    received a certificate from the court." Id (emphasis added). By

    its own terms, this procedural section applies only to moving

    violations, not to prior nonmoving violation suspensions.

    Thus, the legislature actually did change the language

    stating that a suspension shall remain in effect-by limiting