• Upload
[…] pilotage rates for passenger vessels calling on PortMiami. Appendix, Exhibit C.

FCCA filed a response to the motion on July 29, 2014. Appendix, Exhibit O. No

meeting of the Committee was scheduled to hear the motion, and it was heard on

the first day of the scheduled public hearing.7 Appendix, Exhibit D, p. 34, lines

orchestrating the resignations of Commissioners Nielsen and Fox and their

replacements with Commissioners Burke and Miguez. Neither Commissioners Fox

nor Nielsen needed to be replaced before the scheduled rate hearing; section

120.665(1) states that “if a quorum remains after the individual is disqualified, it

shall not be necessary to appoint a substitute.” The resignations of Commissioners

Nielsen and Fox left five members on the seven-member Rate Review Committee.

7 BBP’s original motion to disqualify Commissioners Fox and Nielsen

was filed almost seven weeks before the scheduled hearing on FCCA’s Application