• Upload
[…] pursuant to section 120.665 is “whether the facts alleged would prompt a

reasonably prudent person to fear that they will not obtain a fair and impartial

hearing.” IMC-Phosphates, 824 So. 2d at 300. “It is not a question of how the

[agency head] actually feels, but what feeling resides in the movant’s mind and the

basis for such feeling.” Id. The court in IMC-Phosphates also noted that “an

9 Section 310.151(1)(c), which governs the Rate Review Committee

and its consideration of changes in pilotage rates, references section 112.3143,

which is part of the Florida Code of Ethics for public officials. Section

310.151(1)(c) provides: “Committee members shall comply with the disclosure

requirements of s. 112.3143(4) if participating in any matter that would result in

special private gain or loss as described in that subsection.”

20

Page 21: PETITION FOR WRIT OF PROHIBITION · Thus, this petition for writ of prohibition is appropriately filed in this Court. II. Prior Appellate Proceeding As referenced above,

impartial decision-maker is a basic component of minimum due process in an

administrative proceeding.”