• Upload
[…] Burke and Miguez. BBP has a reasonable fear that Commissioners Burke and

Miguez have “prejudged” FCCA’s Application and are prepared to ultimately vote

in favor of the requested 25% reduction in pilotage rates for PortMiami, as they did

orally at the public hearing on August 1, 2014.

FCCA complained in the prior appellate proceeding that if Commissioners

Burke and Miguez are disqualified, the make-up of the Rate Review Committee

will be unfair because the maritime industry, marine shipping industry, or

commercial passenger cruise industry will not be represented as contemplated by

section 310.151(1)(b). This need not be the case, however, as section 120.665(1)

explicitly provides that “[i]f the disqualified individual was appointed, the

appointing power may appoint a substitute to serve in the matter from which the

individual is disqualified.” (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly permits, although

it does not require, a substitute to be appointed to decide a particular matter. The

substitute replaces the disqualified individual for the matter only, not the tenure of

the person’s appointment.13