• Upload
[…] Such monitoring requirements shallassure use of terms, test methods, units, averaging periods, and other statisticalconventions consistent with the applicable requirement. Recordkeeping provisions maybe sufficient to meet the requirements of this paragraph (a)(3)(i)(B) of this section.

See also ARSD 74:36:05:16.01(9)(b).

Further, 40 C.F.R. §70.6(c) provides as follows:

Compliance requirements. All part 70 permits shall contain the following elements withrespect to compliance:

(1) Consistent with paragraph (a)(3) of this section, compliance certification, testing,monitoring, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements sufficient to assure compliancewith the terms and conditions of the permit. Any document (including reports) requiredby a part 70 permit shall contain a certification by a responsible official that meets therequirements of §70.5(d) for this part.

See also ARSD 74:36:05.16:01(14)(a).

On August 19, 2008, the D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals struck down an EPA rule that

would have prohibited DENR and permitting authorities from adding monitoring provisions to

Title V permits if needed to “assure compliance.” See Sierra Club v.