• Upload
[…] permitting authority had not provided “a sufficient analysis to justify [the] exemption as an

alternative BACT limit for periods of startup and shutdown.” Id.

In addition, in its recent order responding to a petition on the Wisconsin Energies Oak

Creek Power Plant permit, EPA made clear that startup, shutdown, and malfunction plans must

be part of a Title V permit application and public noticed with the draft Title V permit in order

for a permitting authority to rely on such plans to demonstrate compliance with applicable

emission limits. Specifically, EPA referred to 40 C.F.R. §70.6(a)(1) which requires a Title V

permit to include “emission limits and standards, including those operational requirements and

limitations that assure compliance with all applicable requirements” [emphasis added] and

found that startup, shutdown and malfunction plans must be public noticed and included in a

Title V permit. See In the Matter of: WE Energies Oak Creek Power Plant, Permit No.

241007690-P-10 at 24-5 (EPA, June 12, 2009).