• Upload
[…] 2 xpermitting requirements for SO and NO . Therefore, the Big Stone Title V permit does not

2ensure compliance with the PSD requirements of the Clean Air Act applicable to the SO and

xNO emissions from the Big Stone II project, and EPA must object to the Big Stone Title V

permit.

Issue #2: The Big Stone Title V Permit Is Deficient Because it Fails to

2.5Include BACT Emission Limits for PM

Each Title V permit must contain conditions sufficient to assure the source’s compliance

with each applicable requirement. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(b) (a state must “issue permits

and assure compliance by all sources . . . with each applicable standard, regulation, or

requirement under [the Act].”). See also 40 C.F.R. § 70.6(a). The Big Stone Title V permit is

2.5defective because it fails to contain BACT emission limits for PM . The Clean Air Act requires

BACT emission limitations for each pollutant regulated under the Act. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 7475(a)(4).