• Upload
[…] 2The CO Emission Limits are in effect not only in California, but also in 10 other states

that have also promulgated these standards for Model Years 2009 or 2010: Connecticut, Maine,

Massachusetts, New Jersey, New York, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Vermont, and

Washington.

2Each of these states adopted the CO Emission Limits pursuant to Section 177 of the

Page 47: Petition to Object to Otter Tail Power Company''s Big ... · B. Condition 13.2 of the Big Stone Title V Permit Subverts the PSD ... construction has not yet commenced on the Big Stone

41

Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7507. Section 177 expressly grants other states the authority to adopt

California’s vehicle emission standards:

Section 177 of the Act contains an “opt-in” provision that allows any other state to “adoptand enforce for any model year standards relating to control of emissions from new motorvehicles” if “such standards are identical to the California standards for which a waiverhas been granted for such model year” and are adopted “at least two years beforecommencement of such model year.” 42 U.S.C. § 7507.

American Automobile Manufacturers Association v.