Embed Size (px)
[…] "employer" for purposes of the state public employee-employer relation
laws, such as unemployment compensation and workers' compensation).
Thus, there is no need to further litigate the issue of whether HISS wages
constitute income. In fact, as petitioner has acknowledged, the IRS taxed
these payments as ordinary income for many years.
HUD has promulgated detailed regulations, adopted by way of
notice-and-comment rulemaking, which provide guidance to local housing
authorities when calculating income eligibility and each participant's
subsidy under Section 8.
24 C.F.R. § 5.609(b)(1) defines the household's annual income as
"[t]he full amount, before any payroll deductions, of wages and
salaries...and other compensation for personal services,"
(§ 5.609 (b)(1).)
4529511.1
4425-33987 13
4529511.1
4425-3.3987 13
IV.
THE UNANIMOUS DECISION OF THE COURT OF APPEAL
REACHED THE CORRECT RESULT
It is settled law in this jurisdiction that sums paid to a family
member to care of a disabled family member constitutes income.
(Norasingh v.