• Upload
[…] ORS

8 917.015(11); ORS 197.015(16). As a result, a Metro decision fits within the

9 ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) definition of a "land use decision" only if the decision

10 concerns the application of the statewide planning goals. I d.

11 Metro's comprehensive land use planning document is referred to as the

12 Regional Framework Plan (RFP). The RFP has several components, called

13 functional plans. ORS 197.015(16) provides that Metro's RFP and its

14 components do not constitute a comprehensive plan. Review of Metro's RFP

15 and its components is governed by ORS 197.274(1), which provides:

1 ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A) defmes "land use decision" to include:

"A final decision or determination made by a local government or special district that concerns the adoption, amendment or application of:

"(i) The goals;

"(ii) A comprehensive plan provision;

"(iii) A land use regulation[.]"

Page 8

Page 9: Petitioner, - Oregon · 6 "1. The Metro Council approves the COO Recommendation and 7 agrees that the cities should designate the 52-acre Central 8 Subarea of the Basalt Creek Planning