Thus, an ANDA sponsor must provide FDA with a complete description of all componen1s of its drug product and the composition of its drug substance, as well as a "full description of the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the manufacture, processing, and packing of such drug." 21 U.S.C. 355(b)(1 )(B)-{D).

FDA's ANDA regulations likewise require an ANDA to meet the same CMC standards as an NDA. 21 C.F.R. 314.94(a)(9)(i) (an ANDA must contain the CMC information required of NDAs under 21 C.F.R. 314.50(d)(1 )). Among other requirements, an ANDA must contain a full description of the drug substance, the method of purification of the drug substance, and "the specifications necessary to ensure the identity, strength, quality, and purity of the drug substance." 21 C.F.R. 314.50(d)(1 )(i).