Embed Size (px)
[…] 27
effective for uses which have not been approved by the FDA,” a more narrow proposition the
government continued to defend as legitimately within their regulatory purview.173
The government maintained that, absent such a prior FDA rejection, statements by
manufacturers regarding the safety and effectiveness of unapproved uses are not inherently
misleading, simply because the FDA has not granted its imprimatur to the claims.174 To prove
this was the Agency’s position, the government pointed to 21 C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(3), a regulation
which prohibits the labeling on prescription drugs from including implied claims or suggestions
if these claims rest on “inadequate evidence of safety or a lack of substantial evidence of
effectiveness.”175 If the FDA’s position was truly as Allergan claimed, they responded, then 21
C.F.R. § 201.56(a)(3) would be completely redundant, because even if an implied claim was
accompanied by adequate proof of safety and effectiveness, it would still be inherently