Embed Size (px)
[…] drugs that are “dispensed by filling or refilling” a prescription.207 In support of this reading, the
FDA cites the canon of interpretation that exemptions are to be read narrowly.208 However, this
is truly a very narrow reading of § 353(b). Particularly given the scant case law supporting the
agency’s interpretation, Allergan seems to be on solid footing in challenging the reasonableness
of the FDA’s statutory reading.
Allergan also contended that the FDA’s “intended use” regulations resulted in a “free-
speech Catch 22.”209 21 C.F.R. § 201.100 defines “adequate information” to be information
sufficient to allow physicians to “use the drug safely and for the purposes for which it is
intended” (emphasis added).210 Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, the “intended use” for a product is
broadly determined by examining the maker’s “objective intent,” which can be shown not simply
by the product’s labeling, but through other oral or written statements.211 Additionally, FDA