• Upload
[…] Potential use of fees is more dependent on state and tribal law and custom. 169 Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act. CAWC. Division 7. Chapter 3. Article 4. § 13160.1. Federal certificate fee. 170 Title 23, Division 3, Chapter 9, Article 1, Sections 2200, 2200.4, 2200.5 And 2200.6 of the California Code of Regulations, for fee calculator see http://www.waterboards.ca.gov/water_issues/programs/cwa401/. 171 Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act. CAWC. Division 7. Chapter 3. Article 4. § 13160.1. Federal certificate fee.

California Water Code §13160.1: Federal Certificate Fee

“The state board may establish a reasonable fee schedule to cover the costs incurred…but is not limited to including, the costs incurred in reviewing applications…prescribing terms…and monitoring requirements, enforcing and evaluating compliance…and monitoring requirements, conducting monitoring and modeling, analyzing laboratory samples, reviewing documents…, and administrative costs…The fee schedule may provide for payment of a single fee…or for periodic or annual fees…”169

ADD79

Case 16-345, Document 167, 09/12/2016, 1860919, Page172 of 245

Page 173: PHILA-1854853 - Constitution Earthjustice - Brief of ...blogs2.law.columbia.edu/climate-change-litigation/wp-content/upload… · 12/09/2016  · Elizabeth U. Witmer Saul Ewing LLP

April 2010 Interim

36