• Upload
[…] State of North Carolina v. FERC, 112 F.3d 1175, 1184 (D.C. Cir 1997). 90 In PUD 1 the court found that, “activities—not merely discharges—must comply with state water quality standards.” Jefferson County PUD v. Washington Dept. of Ecology, 511 U.S. 700, 712 (1994). 91 National Wildlife Federation v. Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 912 F.2d 1471, 1483-1484 (DC Cir 1990). 92 33 USC 1341(a)(3); CWA §401(a)(3); See also Keating v. FERC, 927 F.2d 616, 622 (DC Cir 1991). 93 33 USC 1341(a)(3); CWA §401(a)(3).

Certification of Construction And Certification of Operation: CWA §401(a)(3) “The certification obtained…with respect to the construction of any facility shall fulfill the…certification…for the operation of such facility unless, after notice to the certifying… agency…[the certifying] agency…notifies such [federal] agency within sixty days…that there is no longer reasonable assurance that there will be compliance with the applicable provisions of sections 301, 302, 303, 306, and 307 of this title because of changes since the construction license or permit certification was issued in (A) the construction or operation of the facility, (B) the characteristics of the waters into which such discharge is made, (C) the water quality criteria applicable to such waters or (D) applicable effluent limitations or other requirements. This paragraph shall be inapplicable in any case where the applicant for such operating license or permit has failed to provide the certifying…agency… with notice of any proposed changes in the construction or operation of the facility…which changes may result in violation of section 301, 302, 303, 306, or 307 of this title.”

ADD61

Case 16-345, Document 167, 09/12/2016, 1860919, Page154 of 245