• Upload
[…] manner asserted by Petitioners. Infrastructure projects of this nature involve

coordinating multiple authorizations from different agencies. Consistent with

Congress’ mandate in passing the Energy Policy Act of 2005, coordinated

consideration of these authorizations is required with FERC serving as the lead

agency.8

B. Pre-Construction Tree Felling in Pennsylvania and Allegations of

Tree Removal in New York by Landowners and Third Parties

STP argues that allowing tree felling9 to occur in Pennsylvania, which had

issued a Section 401 Certification, prior to receipt of a Section 401 certification from

NYSDEC, when no tree felling occurred in New York, violates the CWA and the

8 See 18 C.F.R. § 157.22 (“For an application under section 3 or 7 of the Natural

Gas Act that requires a Federal authorization—i.e., a permit, special use

authorization, certification, opinion, or other approval—from a Federal

agency or officer, or State agency or officer acting pursuant to delegated

Federal authority, a final decision on a request for a Federal authorization is

due no later than 90 days after the Commission issues its final environmental

document, unless a schedule is otherwise established by Federal law.”).

9 STP refers to this activity as “clear-cutting,” which is a defined term under

New York’s environmental regulations governing freshwater wetlands

permits, 6 NYCRR 633.2. The activity referenced by STP occurred in