Embed Size (px)
[…] Capital One Servs., No. 3:04CV186,2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26978, at *13-14 (E.D. Va. June 10, 2004); MMR/Wallace Power & Indus.,Inc. v. Thames Assoc., 764 F . Supp. 712, 718 (D. Conn. 1991). Some states, including Florida, have

Case 1:16-cr-20549-JAL Document 276 Entered on FLSD Docket 04/14/2017 Page 5 of 22

Page 6: PHILIP ESFORMES, et al., Defendants - Roy Black 276 Memo of Law in...PHILIP ESFORMES, et al.,)) Defendants. ) _____) ROY BLACK, ESQ. MICHAEL PASANO, ESQ. Fla. Bar No. 12608 Fla. Bar

conduct of government attorneys is under scrutiny.8 Indeed, pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 2635.501,

government employees, including prosecutors, are directed to “take [ ] appropriate steps to avoid an

appearance of loss of impartiality in the performance of his [/her] official duties.” See also 5 C.F.R.

§ 2635.502; 28 C.F.R. § 45.2(b)(2).

III. APPLICATION OF THE FACTORS TO THE PROSECUTION TEAM’S CONDUCT

A. Tape Recording Attorneys and Manipulating JDAs

On April 14, 2009, following revelations that local prosecutors sent informants to record a