Embed Size (px)
[…] NetJets Aviation, Inc. v. LHC Communications, LLC, 537 F.3d 168 (2d Cir. 2008).

67

Veil Piercing in Single Member LLCs

A Texas case illustrates that a single-member LLC that the owner uses in accordance with the

statute and without any commingling or disregard of the entity will not be pierced. Metroplex

Mailing Services, L.L.C. v. RR Donnelly & Sons Company, 410 S.W. 3d 889 (Tex. App. 2013).

Single Member LLCs and Asset Protection in Bankruptcy. Single member LLCs are LLCs and the

single owner benefits from the liability protection available to LLCs in general. See, e.g., C.R.S. §

7-80-705, “Members and managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment,

decree, or order of a court , or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited

liability company.”

Owners of single member LLCs are also subject to the risk of liability for charging orders, improper

distributions, and piercing the veil among other potential provisions seeking to hold owners liable

for the debts of the entity.