Embed Size (px)
[…] an equitable result.” In connection with another claim (but arguably related to “justice” and “an

equitable result”) the Court of Appeals directed the trial court also to determine: “Whether the

LLCs were or became insolvent when Trowbridge distributed LLC assets to the non-party

members and, if so, whether Trowbridge breached the common law duty of an LLC manager to

avoid favoring personal interests over the LLC’s creditors’ claims.” In reaching its conclusions,

the Colorado Court of appeals ignored C. R. S. §7-80-705, which provides that “[m]embers and

managers of limited liability companies are not liable under a judgment, decree, or order of a

court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation, or liability of the limited liability company.”

48

Weird LLC Case Overruled

In 2013, the Colorado Supreme Court overruled Sheffield. Weinstein v.

Colborne Foodbotics, LLC, 302 P.3rd 263, 269 (Colo. 2013). Weinstein

holds that a creditor of a Colorado LLC may not enforce an obligation of