Pizzeria Ortica, LLC v. County of Orange et al. - 30-2021
[…] County of Orange and the Orange County Health Care Agency have a duty to charge health

services fees that are proportional to the reasonable expenses incurred when enforcing public

health measures. However, the taxes, fees, and/or charges were not proportional to those services

as required.

Page 8: Pizzeria Ortica, LLC v. County of Orange et al. - 30-2021

8 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

28. When levying taxes, pursuant to California Government Code section 37101, all

Defendants are mandated to “levy the tax so that the measure of tax fairly reflects that proportion

of the taxed activity actually carried on within the taxing jurisdiction.” Cal. Gov’t. Code §

37101.

29. In addition, the collection of the Orange County public health permit and

licensing fee(s) and/or tax constituted a tax by a local government who imposed, extended, or

increased the tax without voter approval as is required by Government Code § 53723.