Pizzeria Ortica, LLC v. County of Orange et al. - 30-2021
[…] See GOVT. CODE § 945.6. A true and correct copy of

Plaintiff’s government claim(s), and any rejection from public-entity-defendant(s) named

herein, is(are) attached hereto as Exhibit “A”.

FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

VIOLATION OF GOVERNMENT CODE § 53723

(Against Defendants County of Orange and

Orange County Health Care Agency and DOES 1 to 10)

41. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations contained in the

preceding paragraphs of this complaint, as though fully set forth herein.

42. Proposition 62, approved by California voters in the 1986 General Election, added

§ 53720 et seq. to the California Government Code.

43. Section 53723 provides that “[n]o local government ... may impose any general

tax unless and until such general tax is submitted to the electorate of the local government and

approved by a majority vote of the voters voting in an election on the issue.”

44. The collection of the Orange County public health permit and licensing fee(s)

and/or tax constituted a tax by a local government who imposed, extended, or increased the tax

without voter approval as is required by Government Code § 53723.