Embed Size (px)
[…] comply?
Answer: First, no one can force you to take the Covid vaccine, because it has not been
approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The vaccine is currently being
administered under the Emergency Use Authorization (EUA) because the vaccines were not
studied for a sufficient time to ensure there are no long-term side effects. There are a number
of authorities and resources you can cite that show you cannot be forced to take a vaccine.
Consider the following four examples:
1. The EUA itself, 21 U.S. Code § 360bbb–3, requires “. . . Individuals to whom the product
is administered are informed— of the option to accept or refuse administration of the
product, of the consequences, if any, of refusing administration of the product . . .”1
2. Each person who is about to receive a Covid vaccine is given a fact sheet, which states in
part: “WHAT IF I DECIDE NOT TO GET THE (insert drug company name) COVID-19
VACCINE? It is your choice to receive or not receive the (insert drug company name)
COVID-19 Vaccine.