Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,
[…] in Plaintiff’s Opening Statement in support of one of Plaintiff’s negligence theories

against the Defendant. Namely, that the unidentified fact witness statement

supported Plaintiff’s contention that Defendant had negligently fallen asleep while

driving and caused the accident. Consequently, Plaintiff “invited the error” of

which Plaintiff now complains, which cannot support a basis for reversal on

appeal.

Page 18: Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,

18

Third, the plain language of C.R.S. § 42-2-121 is clear on its face. C.R.S. §

42-2-121 defines the police/accident report such as the one at issue in this case, as

an “official record and document of the state of Colorado.” See C.R.S. § 42-2-121.

C.R.S. § 42-2-121 further makes clear that the police/accident report “shall be

admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state of

Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory exceptions to rule 802 of

the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute prima facie proof of the

information contained therein.” (Emphasis added). Consequently, the trial court

did not err when it entered the order admitting the police/accident report into

evidence contingent on the proponent of the evidence satisfying the statutory

conditions precedent to its admission.