Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,
[…] Colorado Rules of Evidence” and “constituted prima facia proof of the

information contained therein.” C.R.S. § 42-2-121.

Page 33: Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,

33

C.R.S. § 42-2-121 does not set forth limitations as to different types of

hearsay evidence that may be set forth in the police report. C.R.S. § 42-2-121,

“[U]nder the rule of interpretation expressio unius exclusio alterius, the inclusion

of certain items implies the exclusion of others.” Beeghly v. Mack, 20 P.3d 610,

613 (Colo. 2001).

Thus, by specifying that under C.R.S. § 42-2-121 the police/accident report

“shall be admissible in all, district courts within the state of Colorado without

further foundation, shall be statutory exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado

rules of evidence, and shall constitute prima facie proof of the information

contained therein,” the General Assembly is clear that entire police/accident report

be admissible as a statutory exception to C.R.E. Rule 802. See C.R.S. § 42-2-121.

Stated another way, had the General Assembly intended that certain types of