Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,
[…] Pursuant to C.R.S. § 42-2-121 (c)(I)(A) and (II), official reports of the State

of Colorado, such as the police/accident report at issue in this case, are admissible

in all municipal, county and district courts within the State of Colorado without

further foundation, and shall be statutory exceptions to Rule 802 of the Colorado

Rules of Evidence. They also constitute prima facia proof of the information

contained therein.

C.R.S. § 42-2-121(c)(I)(A) defines a police/accident report such as the one

at issue in this case, as an “official record and document of the state of Colorado.”

C.R.S. § 42-2-121 (c)(I)(A) (c)(I), states in pertinent part, as follows:

The following records and documents filed with, maintained by, or

prepared by the department are official records and documents of the

state of Colorado:

(A) Accident reports;

C.R.S. § 42-2-121 further states:

(II) In any trial or hearing, all official records and documents of the

state of Colorado, as defined in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c),

Page 31: Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,

31

shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within

the state of Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory

exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall

constitute prima facie proof of the information contained therein, if

such record or document is accompanied by a certificate stating that

the executive director of the department or the executive director's

appointee has custody of such record or document and is

accompanied by and attached to a cover page which:

(A) Specifies the number of pages, exclusive of such cover page,

which constitutes the record or document being submitted; and

(B) Bears the signature of the executive director of the department

or the executive director's appointee attesting to the genuineness of

such record or document; and

(C) Bears the official seal of the department or a stamped or printed

facsimile of such seal.

C.R.S. § 42-2-121 (emphasis added).

It is well settled that in interpreting a statute, this Court’s goal “is to

determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature and adopt the statutory

construction that best effectuates the purposes of the legislative scheme.” Mishkin

v.