Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,
[…] (Colo. 2010). This Court presumes “that the General Assembly understands the

legal import of the words it uses and does not use language idly, but rather intends

Page 32: Plaintiff-Appellant: CELENA ESTHER JEAN BERNACHE,

32

that meaning should be given to each word.” DOT v. Stapleton, 97 P.3d 938, 943

(Colo. 2004).

Here, the plain language of C.R.S. § 42-2-121 is clear on its face. By its

plain and clear language and terms, the police/accident report, such as the one at

issue in this case, is defined as an “official record and document of the state of

Colorado.” See C.R.S. § 42-2-121. C.R.S. § 42-2-121 further makes clear that the

police/accident report “shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district

courts within the state of Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory

exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute

prima facie proof of the information contained therein.” (Emphasis added).

The General Assembly through the use of the word “Shall” and the phrases

“shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state

of Colorado without further foundation,” shall be statutory exceptions to rule