Embed Size (px)
[…] VI. Argument

A. This Court Has the Authority to Grant the Requested Relief.

Plaintiff Federal Trade Commission is an independent agency of the United States

Government created by statute and is charged with enforcing the Federal Trade Commission Act

("FTC Ace). 15 U.S.c. §§ 41-58. Section 5 of the FTC Act prohibits "unfair or deceptive acts

or practices in or affecting commerce," 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1), and Section 13(b) vests the

Commission with authority to prevent such practices by, in relevant part, seeking injunctive relief

in federal district court, 15 U.S.c. § 53(b). See, e.g., FTC v. World Travel Vacation Brokers, 861

F.2d 1020, 1029 (7th Cir. 1988). Specifically, the FTC Act provides that "in proper cases the

Commission may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." 15

U.S.c. § 53(b).71

In a Section 13(b) action for permanent injunction, such as this case, the Court is

empowered to exercise the full breadth of its equitable authority, and accordingly, may impose

69 Cooper DecL Ex. 10, ~~ 15,18

7°Id. at 15.