• Upload
[…] would be “passive” investors and the BLV tokens would generate “passive income.”

(Dtk. No. 3-13, Wilner Decl., Ex. 11 at p. 126, 127); see Forman, 421 U.S. at 852 (third

prong is “premised on a reasonable expectation of profits to be derived from the

entrepreneurial or managerial efforts of others”). In conclusion, the Court determines

that the SEC has demonstrated that the promotion of the ICO of the BLV token was a

“security” and satisfies the Howey test.

Next, the Court determines whether there was an “offer” of the BLV tokens subject

to Section 17(a). The Securities Act defines “offer” to “include every attempt or offer to

dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value.”

Case 3:18-cv-02287-GPC-MSB Document 61 Filed 02/14/19 PageID.3329 Page 15 of 23

16

18CV2287-GPB(BLM)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(3).