bodily restraint and confinement in a jail cell. See, e.g., Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 80

(1992); Youngberg v. Romeo, 457 U.S. 307, 316 (1982). The fundamental nature of this right is

underscored by the fact that it is also an entitlement under Oklahoma law. Okla. Stat. tit. 22,

14 Brief J

Page 20: Plaintiffs' Opposition to Motion to Dismiss by Defendant ...€¦ · Brief C: Kim Henry, Former Court Clerk of Rogers County, Individual Capacity (Doc. 227) Brief D: Scott Walton,

Case 4:17-cv-00606-TCK-JFJ Document 276 Filed in USDC ND/OK on 11/30/18 Page 20 of 30

§ 983(A) states: “Any defendant found guilty of an offense in any court of this state may be

imprisoned for nonpayment of the fine, cost, fee, or assessment when the trial court finds after

notice and hearing that the defendant is financially able but refuses or neglects to pay the fine,

cost, fee, or assessment.” Additionally, Rule 8.4 of the Rules of the Court of Criminal Appeals

provides: “If the defendant fails to make an installment payment when due, he/she must be given

an opportunity to be heard as to the refusal or neglect to pay the installment when due.”