1 Planning for Parks, Recreation, and Open Space in Your Community
[…] Most counties have established park and recreation districts because the commissioners are directly elected rather than governed by the county legislative authority (as is the case with service districts).

Page 96: Planning for Parks, Recreation, and Open Space in Your Com… · communities that has tremendous implications for parks, recreation, and open space planning. The GMA promotes wise

90

Park and Recreation Service Areas

RCW 36.68.400 - 35.68.620 authorizes counties to create park and recreation service areas for the purpose of “financing, acquiring, constructing, improving, maintaining, or operating any park, senior citizen activities centers, zoos, aquariums, and recreational facilities.…” The formation of a park and recreation service area may be initiated by a resolution adopted by the county legislative body or by a petition signed by 10 percent of the registered voters in the service area (RCW 36.68.410).