Pleading form with 28 lines - Lincoln County, Oregon
[…] 527.722 because the purpose and subject matter of the Ordinance differ from that of the Forest

Practices Act (“FPA”). The FPA declares that it is:

the public policy of the State of Oregon to encourage economically efficient forest

practices that ensure the continuous growing and harvesting of forest tree species

and the maintenance of forestland for such purposes as the leading use on

privately owned land, consistent with sound management of soil, air, water, fish

and wildlife resources and scenic resources within visually sensitive corridors as

provided in ORS 527.755 and to ensure the continuous benefits of those resources

for future generations of Oregonians.

ORS 527.630(1) (in part).

34 ORS 30.936 provides: “Immunity from private action based on farming or forest practice on certain

lands; exceptions. (1) No farming or forest practice on lands zoned for farm or forest use shall give rise to

any private right of action or claim for relief based on nuisance or trespass.”

35 In Defendant’s Cross Motion for Summary Judgment, the County states: “the Lincoln County Code,

LCC Chapter 10, Enforcement, which would be the tool for implementation of the Ordinance adopted