pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/... · and diploma programs to programs leading to associate’s, bachelor’s,
[…] The PPA also conditions a participating institution’s initial and continuing eligibility for Title IV financial aid funds on the requirement that the institution “not provide any commission, bonus or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid.” 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(20); see also 34 C.F.R. § 668.14(b)(22)(ii)(A) (prohibiting merit-based adjustments to salaries that are “based in any part, directly or indirectly, upon success in securing enrollments or the award of financial aid”) (emphasis added). This restriction on compensation limits how educational institutions may compensate their recruiters.

Page 22: pìéêÉãÉ=`çìêí=çÑ=íÜÉ=råáíÉÇ=pí~íÉë=sblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/10/... · and diploma programs to programs leading to associate’s, bachelor’s,

15