NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] 459. The rule-by-rule discussion set forth herein details how PolyMet’s mining and reclamation plan complies with lawful requirements. Reclamation under this plan can be accomplished and is practical and workable under available technology.

S. Term of Permit – Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 3

460. Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 3(a): This statute provides that “[a] permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration.”

461. The NorthMet Project requires a permit to mine. The term of the permit is for a two-year construction period, a 20-year mine life, a four-year reclamation period, followed by closure and post closure (terms used here are as defined by PolyMet in the Permit to Mine).