NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] Page 32: PolyMet Permit to Mine Findings of Fact...After review and due investigation and consideration, and based on the information and statements contained in the permit applications submitted

Findings of Fact, Conclusions, and Order of Commissioner – November 1, 2018 NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Page 26

to establish standing to demand a hearing as an objector.5 The administrative record includes a spreadsheet detailing the DNR’s review of potential objectors against the requirements of Minnesota Rule 6132.4000, subp. 2.

C. Overview of Petitions

121. Minn. Stat. § 93.483, subd. 1 provides that any person “owning property that will be affected by the proposed operation . . . identified in the application for a permit to mine under section 93.481 may file a petition with the commissioner to hold a contested case hearing on the completed application.”

122. In response to the Permit to Mine Application, several organizations—WaterLegacy and Joint Petitioners—have filed Petitions for a contested case hearing.