NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] 443. Permit to Mine Section 16 and Appendix 15, and Attachment 1 of the Special Conditions cover the overall financial assurance requirements for the NorthMet Project. Special Conditions Attachment 1, items 13 and 14, specifically subitems b and c thereto, address approval by the DNR. The DNR’s comprehensive review of PolyMet’s proposed financial assurance included extensive review and analysis of the proposals by its own internal experts and by EOR and its subcontractors.

P. Variance - Minn. Stat. § 93.48; Minn. R. 6132.4100, subps. 1, 2

444. Minn. Stat. § 93.48; Minn. R. 6132.4100, subps. 1, 2.(B): This statute provides that “[t]he commissioner may, upon application by the landowner or mine operator, modify or permit variance from the established rules adopted hereunder if it is determined that such modification or variance is consistent with the general welfare.” Under Minn. R. 6132.4100, subp. 1, an application for a variance must “include information necessary for the commissioner to determine that the proposed variance is directed toward the attainment of the goals” of Chapter 6132 and is “consistent with the general public welfare.”