NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] These financial assurance special conditions were informed by EOR, JLT, Spectrum, and SBI.

E. Permit to Mine Application

103. As detailed in Minn. R. 6132.4000, subp. 1, “[t]he process for requesting a permit to mine begins with a preapplication conference and site visit,” which is then “followed by the submission of an application to the [DNR] under parts 6132.1000 to 6132.1400.”

104. Under Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 1, any mining operation for metallic minerals within Minnesota must obtain a permit to mine from the DNR. Minn. Stat. § 93.481, subd. 1 requires the applicant for a permit to mine to submit “such information as the [DNR] may require.” The statute further provides that the applicant must submit a “proposed plan for the reclamation or restoration, or both, of any mining area affected by mining operations.” Id., subd. 1(1). In addition, the applicant must provide a certificate showing that the applicant “has a public liability insurance policy in force for the mining operation for which the permit is sought.” Id., subd. 1(2).