NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] See e.g., FEIS § 4.2.14.1.4.

542. The primary objectives of the pond bottom pilot/field-test will be to: (i) demonstrate systematic and repeatable means and methods of introducing bentonite to the pond bottom in a relatively uniform manner and (ii) assess the performance of bentonite introduction in achieving a positive pond water balance. Id. at § 4.2.2.2.2.

(b) Bentonite is an Available Technology

543. Minnesota Statutes § 93.481, subd. 2 provides that the commissioner can only grant a permit if “the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.”

544. Petitioners argue that the DNR cannot make the necessary finding that the bentonite amendment, which will be applied at closure to the beaches and pond bottom, is a practical and workable available technology. WaterLegacy Petition at 28 and Joint Petition at 41.