NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] This annual groundwater evaluation “will provide early identification of potential impacts such that adaptive management, corrective actions, or mitigation can be implemented, if needed.”31 The MPCA is the state agency charged with primary responsibility for “water quality monitoring and reporting and the development of best management practices and regulatory mechanisms for protection of groundwater from nonagricultural chemical contaminants.” Minn. Stat § 103A.204(a)(2). The DNR, in contrast, is charged with “water quantity monitoring and regulation, sensitivity mapping, and development of a plan for the use of integrated pest management and sustainable agriculture on state-owned lands[.]” Minn. Stat § 103A.204(a)(5).

31 MPCA’s National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System /State Disposal System (NPDES/SDS) Permit Program Fact Sheet, available at https://www.pca.state.mn.us/sites/default/files/Fact Sheet - MN0071013 - 2018.pdf.