NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] And as noted above, the term of the Permit is for a two-year construction period, a 20-year mine life, a four-year reclamation period, followed by closure and postclosure (terms used here are as defined by PolyMet in the Application). As noted in the general conditions, the term of the Permit is that which is deemed necessary for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including closure and postclosure.

IX. CONTESTED CASE PETITIONS

A. Legal Criteria for Granting a Contested Case Hearing

773. Minnesota Statutes § 93.483, subd. 1 provides that any person “owning property that will be affected by the proposed operation . . . identified in the application for a permit to mine under section 93.481 may file a petition with the commissioner to hold a contested case hearing on the completed application.”

Minnesota Statutes § 93.483, subd. 2(a) provides that the petition must include:

(1) a statement of reasons or proposed findings supporting the commissioner’s decision to hold a contested case hearing pursuant to the criteria in subdivision 3; and

(2) a statement of the issues proposed to be addressed by a contested case hearing and the specific relief requested or resolution of the matter.

774. Minnesota Statutes § 93.483, subd. 3 provides that the commissioner must grant the petition for a contested case hearing if the commissioner finds that:

(1) there is a material issue of fact in dispute concerning the completed application before the commissioner;

Page 163: PolyMet Permit to Mine Findings of Fact...After review and due investigation and consideration, and based on the information and statements contained in the permit applications submitted

Findings of Fact, Conclusions, and Order of Commissioner – November 1, 2018 NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Page 157

(2) the commissioner has jurisdiction to make a determination on the disputed material issue of fact; and

(3) there is a reasonable basis underlying a disputed material issue of fact so that a contested case hearing would allow the introduction of information that would aid the commissioner in resolving the disputed facts in order to make a final decision on the completed application.

775. To satisfy the first requirement in Minnesota Statutes § 93.483, subd. 3, a petitioner must show there is a material issue of fact in dispute as opposed to a disputed issue of law or policy. To satisfy the second requirement in Minnesota Statutes § 93.483, subd. 3, a petitioner must show that the DNR has jurisdiction or authority to make a determination on the disputed issues of material fact.