NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] FINDINGS OF FACT

I. EXECUTIVE SUMMARY OF THE NORTHMET PROJECT

1. “It is the policy of the state to provide for the diversification of the state’s mineral economy through long-term support of mineral exploration, evaluation, environmental research, development, production, and commercialization.” Minn. Stat. § 93.001; cf. Minn. Stat. § 93.43(a) (“The business of mining, producing, or beneficiating nonferrous metallic minerals is declared to be in the public interest and necessary to the public welfare, and the use of property therefor is declared to be a public use and purpose.”). To effectuate this policy, the DNR has been granted the authority to issue nonferrous permits to mine.