NORTHMET PROJECT – PERMIT TO MINE FINDINGS OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS, AND ORDER OF COMMISSIONER November 1, 2018
[…] Page 162: PolyMet Permit to Mine Findings of Fact...After review and due investigation and consideration, and based on the information and statements contained in the permit applications submitted

Findings of Fact, Conclusions, and Order of Commissioner – November 1, 2018 NorthMet Project Permit to Mine Page 156

combination with the DNR’s Special Conditions, complies with all applicable requirements, and has provided sufficient public review and participation.

iv. The Permit Term

770. Minnesota Statutes § 93.481, subd. 3, provides that “[a] permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration[.]” Minnesota Rule 6132.0300, subp. 3 provides: “The term of a permit to mine shall be the period determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion of the proposed mining operation including postclosure maintenance, based on information provided under part 6132.1100[.]” The statute and