Embed Size (px)
[…] Instead it essentially ignores section 3622(b)(8)
entirely.
In any event, any argument that the pricing differential is unlawful because it may lead to
an increase in the price of Stamped Letters would also fail as a matter of law. Under the PAEA
market dominant products are protected from excessive prices by the CPI price cap. As noted at
pages 1-2 and 4-5 above, the Commission has consistently and properly held that the Postal
Service has the pricing flexibility to make non-uniform price adjustments within a class, citing to
the plain language of section 3622(b)(8), which expressly contemplates price changes of “unequal
magnitude within, between or among classes of mail.” See, e.g., Docket No. R2020-1, Order No.
5373 (Dec. 20, 2019), at 45 (“The Commission notes that 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b)(8) explicitly states
that Objective 8 ‘shall not be construed to prohibit the Postal Service from making changes of
unequal magnitude within, between, or among classes of mail.’”).
19
IV. CONCLUSION
For all of the reasons discussed above, GCA presents no basis for the Commission to
revisit its prior decisions upholding the Metered Letters rate. The Commission has repeatedly
and correctly held that policy-based pricing differentials, like the Metered Letters rate, are