• Upload
[…] Utah

The Utah Wildlife Board has substantial authority to issue rules, proclamations, or orders prohibiting or regulating the taking of wildlife including migratory birds or parts thereof, by any “method, means, process or practice not specifically authorized . . . ” in Utah’s Wildlife Resources Code, or with any “weapon, ammunition, implement, tool, device, or any part of these not specifically authorized by the Code or the Board. Utah Code Ann. § 23-20-3(1). A violator is criminally negligent (under a standard set forth in §76-2-103(4), if s/he “ought to be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk that [a] result will occur . . . [to] a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise in all the circumstances as viewed from the actor’s standpoint). § 23-20-3(2). Such criminal negligence, similar to Hawaii’s, is a Class B misdemeanor. Id.

Page 26: Potential options for state regulation of incidental take of migratory birds · 2019. 9. 30. · migratory birds, the Bird Conservation Committee of the Association of Fish and Wildlife

26