• Upload
[…] Arizona statute invokes specific examples but transitions to the general, prohibiting take with:

• “an explosive compound, poison or any other deleterious substance…”18 Naming many specific deleterious substances, like New York statute, may be worthwhile, but capturing all substances worth regulating may be difficult and result in unintentional exclusion of certain activities. See N.Y. Envtl. Conserv. L. § 11-0503(1) (“No dyestuffs, coal tar, refuse from a gas house, cheese factory, creamery, condensary or canning factory, sawdust, shavings, tan bark, lime, acid, oil or other deleterious or poisonous substance shall be thrown or allowed to run into any waters, either private or public, in quantities injurious to fish life, protected wildlife or waterfowl inhabitating those waters or injurious to the propagation of fish, protected wildlife or waterfowl therein.”). Naming specific industries, like Ohio statute, may be helpful in clarifying intended applicability, but may attract more targeted opposition. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1533.081(B) (“A person operating an energy

15 Ca. A.B. 454 (Feb. 11, 2019). 16 Ind. Code § 14-22-10-6(a). 17 Ia.