• Upload
[…] Finally, section 498.012(2)(b) provides that, for wildlife damage and public health risks, “[n]othing . . . requires the [C]ommission to issue a permit for the taking of any wildlife species for which a [U.S. FWS] permit is required pursuant to the [MBTA.] But nothing in Oregon statute appears to restrict the commission from issuing permits where FWS permits are not required.

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania statute states that the MBTA is “hereby made a part of” its conservation title. 34 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2103(a). What distinguishes Pennsylvania from states like New York is the further provision that “[f]ederal regulations shall not apply if commission regulations or other provisions of this title prescribe stronger or more detailed restrictions for the taking of migratory birds . . . . ” Id. Violation of regulations made pursuant to section 2103(a) are fifth degree offenses punishable with fines of $100-200. § 925(b)(9).