Poulos v. Board of Trustees of the
[…] 2013 IL App (2d) 12-0114-U

¶ 43 Section 3-148 of the Illinois Pension Code (Code) (40 ILCS 5/3-148 (West 2010)) states that

judicial review of a retirement board’s final decision shall proceed in accord with the Administrative

Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2010)). Judicial review of an administrative agency’s

decision “shall extend to all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the

court.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010). The appellate court reviews the decision of the

administrative agency, not the decision of the trial court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police

Pension Board, 225 Ill. 2d 497, 531 (2006).

¶ 44 “The findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall be held

to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2010). In other words, determinations

of fact will be reversed only if against the manifest weight of the evidence. Marconi, 225 Ill. 2d at

534. A ruling is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly

evident. Id.