article-ii-super-pac
[…] seek any relief against Respondent, but only against the
Secretary of State. Respondent further contends that there is a
lack of personal ju]~isdiction over the Secretary of State, as
"[n]o summons commands appearance by the Secretary of State in
this matter."
Beginning with the latter issue of "summons," Respondent's
legal analysis is flawed. O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(e) makes plain that
Petitioner's Petition For Judicial Review is an appeal from the
decision of the Secretary of State; it is not an original civil
action. The only reference to service of the Petition in
O.C.G.A. § 21-2-5(e) states that "[a]s soon as possible after
service of the petit.ion, the Secretary of State shall transmit
the original or a certified copy of the entire record ...to the
reviewing court." Nowhere in this statute is "summons" required
or even mentioned.
Likewise, O.C.C;.A. § 5-3-21(b) provides in pertinent part
that" [a] copy of t:he notice of appeal shall be served on all
parties .... " Again, nowhere in the statute is "summons" required