Practical Issues Arising During Trust Administration
[…] though the trustee’s discretion is absolute and even without a showing of bad faith. The

trustee’s discretion is not in accordance with the intended purpose of the trust.

According to the Restatement, “extended discretion serves to discourage

challenges by remainder beneficiaries to the generosity of trustees…. On the other hand,

it may also make it difficult for a discretionary beneficiary to obtain judicial intervention

when a trustee’s judgments are highly conservative with regard to matters that fall within

the settlor’s authorized purposes.”17

Uniform Trust Code §814 (a) provides:

Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms of the trust, including the use of terms as “absolute”, “sole”, or “uncontrolled”, the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.

16 RESTATEMENT §50, cmt. c. illustration 3.17 RESTATEMENT §50, cmt. c.

9