Practical Issues Arising During Trust Administration
[…] meaning outside a frame of reference. This principle is especially true with regards to

frequently used terms contained in trusts. Even the phrase “emergency medical

treatment” will have different meanings for different people. Some may believe the

phrase is solely limited to life threatening injuries. Others may consider that the phrase

means fairly routine medical care when the doctor’s office is closed. The grantor’s frame

of reference becomes particularly crucial when the words “health, education,

maintenance and support” appear in a governing instrument.

A. Internal Revenue Code Section 2041(b)(1)(A) and Treas. Reg. Section 20.2041-1

Internal Revenue Code Section 2041(b)(1)(A) provides:

A power to consume, invade, or appropriate property for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent shall not be deemed a general power of appointment.

Treasury Regulation Section 20.2041-1I(2) provides:

(2) Powers limited by an ascertainable standard. A power to consume, invade, or appropriate income or corpus, or both, for the benefit of the decedent which is limited by an ascertainable standard relating to the health, education, support, or maintenance of the decedent is, by reason, of section 2041(b)(1)(A), not a general power of appointment. A power is limited by such a standard if the extent of the holder’s duty to exercise and not to exercise the power is reasonably measurable in terms of his needs

19 RESTATEMENT §50, cmt. d(1).

11