Practical Issues Arising During Trust Administration
[…] 5. Susan T. House and Bruce Stone, A Form Approach to Tax and Non-Tax Aspects of Drafting and Administering Trust Distribution Provisions, 2008 ACTEC Annual Meeting, Symposium I.

.

ARTICLE 10

LETTER OF WISHES

A letter of wishes “is a written communication from the settlor to the trustee

designed to offer the trustee of a discretionary trust some guidance in the exercise of his

discretion.”76 Numerous issues arise with respect to a Letter of Wishes.

The initial question is whether the Letter of Wishes is part of the terms of the

trust. Uniform Trust Code §103(18) defines the phrase “terms of a trust” to mean “the

manifestation of the settlor’s intent regarding a trust’s provision as expressed in the trust

instrument or as may be established by other evidence that would be admissible in a

76 Alexander A. Bove, Jr., The Letter of Wishes: Can We Influence Discretion in Discretionary Trusts? 35 ACTEC J. 38, 39 (2009).

46

Page 47: Practical Issues Arising During Trust Administration

judicial proceeding.”77 Even oral statements become a part of the trust if the oral